State of Tennessee v. Maurice Brown Sr. ( 2016 )
[…] the victim in such a manner as to inflict injury, that he acted other than by accidental
    means, and that the victim died as a result. We also conclude that the evidence is
    sufficient to establish that the Defendant knowingly neglected the victim so as to
    adversely affect the victim‟s health and that the victim died as a result. Accordingly, we
    conclude that the evidence is sufficient to support the Defendant‟s convictions for felony
    murder, aggravated child abuse, and aggravated child neglect.
    B. Resisting Official Detention
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-602(a) provides:
    It is an offense for a person to intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone
    known to the person to be a law enforcement officer, or anyone acting in a
    law enforcement officer‟s presence and at the officer‟s direction, from
    effecting a stop, frisk, halt, arrest or search of any person, including the
    defendant, by using force against the law enforcement officer or another.
    “Force” is defined as “compulsion by the use of physical power or violence and shall be
    broadly construed to accomplish the purposes of this title.” T.C.A. § 39-11-106(a)(12).
    The Defendant asserts that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction for