State of Tennessee v. Maurice Brown Sr. ( 2016 )
[…] , 297 (Tenn. 2012).
    A. Felony Murder, Aggravated Child Abuse, and Aggravated Child Neglect
    As relevant to this case, felony murder is the “killing of another committed in the
    perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any . . . aggravated child abuse [or] aggravated
    child neglect.” T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(2). Aggravated child abuse occurs when a person
    “knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of
    age in such a manner as to inflict injury” and the act of abuse “results in serious bodily
    injury to the child.” 
    Id. §§ 39-15-401(a),
    -402(a)(1). Aggravated child neglect occurs
    when a person “knowingly abuses or neglects a child under eighteen (18) years of age, so
    as to adversely affect the child‟s health and welfare” and the act of neglect “results in
    serious bodily injury.” 
    Id. §§ 39-15-401(b),
    -402(a)(1). If the victim is under the age of
    eight, aggravated child abuse and aggravated child neglect are Class A felonies. 
    Id. § 39-
    15-402(b).