Garcia, Floriberto v. Meza, Gus , 235 F.3d 287 ( 2000 )
[…] jurisdiction over their suit because the
    government had instituted, and completed,
    administrative forfeiture proceedings. We review
    that determination de novo. Linarez v. United
    States Dep’t. of Justice, 
    2 F.3d 208
    , 211 (7th
    Cir. 1993).
    The federal government is authorized to forfeit
    monies that constituted or were derived from
    proceeds traceable to counterfeiting operations.
    See 18 U.S.C. sec. 981(a)(1)(C). Procedurally, to
    institute a forfeiture action, the government
    must comply with the procedures sent forth in 19
    U.S.C. sec. 1607. See 18 U.S.C. sec. 981(d).
    Section 1607 provides that "the appropriate
    customs officer shall cause a notice of the
    seizure . . . and the intention to forfeit . . .
    to be published for at least three successive
    weeks . . . . Written notice of seizure . . .
    shall be sent to each party who appears to have
    an interest in the seized article." 19 U.S.C.
    sec. 1607(a).
    If the government complies with the notice
    requirements under Section 1607, the property
    owner has twenty days from the date of the first
    publication of the notice to file a claim and
    post a bond. 19 U.S.C. sec. 1608. If the property