Estate Of Mildred G. Johnson ( 2016 )
[…] proceeding by filing a petition under TEDRA. We disagree.
    18
    No. 47124-8-II
    TEDRA is codified in chapter 11.96A RCW. Effective July 28, 2013, RCW 11.96A.090
    (2) requires that “[a] judicial proceeding under this title must be commenced as a new action.”
    LAWS OF 2013, ch. 246, § 2. Before that, RCW 11.96A.090(2) stated, “[a] judicial proceeding
    under this title may be commenced as a new action or as an action incidental to an existing judicial
    proceeding relating to the same trust or estate or nonprobate asset.” LAWS OF 1999, ch. 42, § 302.
    At all relevant times, RCW 11.96A.100(1) stated, “[a] judicial proceeding under RCW 11.96A.090
    is to be commenced by filing a petition with the court.” And “if the proceeding is commenced as
    an action incidental to an existing judicial proceeding relating to the same trust or estate or
    nonprobate asset, notice must be provided by summons only with respect to those parties who
    were not already parties to the existing judicial proceedings.” RCW 11.96A.100(2).
    Here, Johnson filed a petition for an order to probate the estate on November 20, 2009.
    The petition Johnson filed stated on the first page, “pursuant to RCW 11.96A.040 and RCW