Estate Of Mildred G. Johnson ( 2016 )
[…] The witness
    shall be subject to cross examination by each party, including a party calling the
    witness.
    25
    No. 47124-8-II
    authority came under ER 706, the superior court erred by not following the requirements of the
    rule.18
    2.     RCW 4.48.010 et seq.
    Commissioner Watness’s ultimate role in the proceeding did not conform to the statutory
    safeguards of RCW 4.48.010 et seq. RCW 4.48 provides for a trial before a referee. Referees may
    be appointed by consent of the parties under RCW 4.48.010, or without the parties’ consent under
    RCW 4.48.020. Where a trial before a referee is employed, the proceedings “shall be conducted
    in the same manner as a trial by the court,” except where otherwise indicated in the order of
    reference. RCW 4.48.060(1). Accordingly, “the referee shall apply the rules of pleading, practice
    procedure, and evidence used in the superior courts,” unless those rules are waived. RCW
    4.48.060(1).
    Here, the parties consented to the appointment of a “special master,” but did not agree on
    appointing Commissioner Watness, did not agree to a trial by referee, and neither party applied for
    trial by referee.