Estate Of Mildred G. Johnson ( 2016 )
[…] [Commissioner Watness’s reports] than what we thought at the beginning of all of this.” VRP
    (Nov. 7, 2014) at 16. Because nothing was different, the only reason for a reversal of the superior
    court’s prior order regarding Johnson’s removal would be Commissioner Watness’s reports.
    Therefore, we hold that the order removing Johnson as personal representative was error because
    it did so based on the adoption of Commissioner Watness’s reports.
    In addition, Johnson argues that there was no hearing for his removal as required by RCW
    11.68.070. We disagree.
    RCW 11.68.070 states:
    If any personal representative who has been granted nonintervention powers
    fails to execute his or her trust faithfully or is subject to removal for any reason
    specified in RCW 11.28.250 as now or hereafter amended, upon petition of any
    unpaid creditor of the estate who has filed a claim or any heir, devisee, legatee, or
    of any person on behalf of any incompetent heir, devisee, or legatee, such petition
    being supported by affidavit which makes a prima facie showing of cause for
    removal or restriction of powers, the court shall cite such personal representative to
    appear before it, and if, upon hearing of the petition it appears that said personal
    representative has not faithfully discharged said trust or is subject to removal for
    any reason specified in RCW 11.28.250 as now or hereafter amended, then, in the
    discretion of the court the powers of the personal representative may be restricted
    or the personal representative may be removed and a successor appointed. In the
    event the court shall restrict the powers of the personal representative in any
    manner, it shall endorse the words “Powers restricted” upon the original order of
    solvency together with the date of said endorsement, and in all such cases the cost
    of the citation, hearing, and reasonable attorney’s fees may be awarded as the court
    determines.