Cordery v. Ige ( 2023 )
[…] elections shall be determined by a court of competent jurisdiction in such
    manner as shall be provided by law.”
    4     HRS § 11-171 provides, “This part shall apply whenever a contested
    election is subject to determination by a court of competent jurisdiction in
    the manner provided by law.”
    14
    constitutional amendment by the electorate in the November 5,
    2002 general election was filed on November 22, 2002, seventeen
    days after the general election.        See Watland, 104 Hawaiʻi at
    132-33, 
    85 P.3d at 1083-84
    .     In 2002, HRS § 11-174.5(a) was
    identical to the current version of the statute, which provides:
    (a) In general, special general, special, or runoff
    elections, the complaint shall be filed in the office of
    the clerk of the supreme court not later than 4:30 p.m. on
    the twentieth day following the general, special general,
    special, or runoff election and shall be accompanied by a
    deposit for costs of court as established by rules of the
    supreme court. The clerk shall issue to the defendants
    named in the complaint a summons to appear before the
    supreme court not later than 4:30 p.m. on the tenth day
    after service thereof.
    HRS § 11-174.5 (emphasis added).        Cordery is incorrect that
    Watland allows for an exception to the statutory deadlines to
    file an election contest under HRS § 11-172.         To the extent