Cordery v. Ige ( 2023 )
[…] While Defendants’ motion to dismiss did not raise any issue
    with Cordery, who is not an attorney, appearing to represent
    other natural persons in this case, the Court will sua sponte
    address the issue.
    Under HRS § 605–2 (2016) and HRS § 605–14 (2016), persons
    who are not licensed to practice law in Hawaiʻi “are not
    permitted to act as ‘attorneys’ and represent other natural
    persons” in a lawsuit.    Oahu Plumbing and Sheet Metal, Ltd. v.
    Kona Construction, Inc., 
    60 Haw. 372
    , 377, 
    590 P.2d 570
    , 573
    (1979) (citing HRS § 605-14 (“Unauthorized practice of law
    prohibited”)); see also HRS § 605-2 (providing, in pertinent
    part, that “no person shall be allowed to practice in any court
    of the State unless that person has been duly licensed . . . by
    the supreme court[.]”).
    This court’s decision in Alexander & Baldwin, LLC v.
    Armitage, 151 Hawaiʻi 37, 48-54, 
    508 P.3d 832
    , 843-849 (2022), is
    instructive.   In Armitage the circuit court had allowed non-