Cordery v. Ige ( 2023 )
[…] result as established by HRS § 11-174.5.        See Watland, 104
    Hawaiʻi at 132-33, 
    85 P.3d at 1083-84
    .
    Notably, the complaint’s core allegations - viewed in a
    light most favorable to Cordery and deemed to be true - are not
    a direct challenge to any election result, and rather they
    complain about the timing of certain inaugurations.          See Dkt. 1.
    Yet Cordery maintains throughout his pleading and filings that
    15
    this court has jurisdiction to consider the complaint as a
    contested election under HRS § 11-172.        To this end, we agree
    with Defendants that any election contest claim made in the
    complaint under HRS § 11-172 is time barred.
    HRS § 11-172 provides:
    With respect to any election, any candidate, or qualified
    political party directly interested, or any thirty voters
    of any election district, may file a complaint in the
    supreme court. The complaint shall set forth any cause or
    causes, such as but not limited to, provable fraud,
    overages, or underages, that could cause a difference in
    the election results. The complaint shall also set forth
    any reasons for reversing, correcting, or changing the
    decisions of the voter service center officials or the
    officials at a counting center in an election using the
    electronic voting system. A copy of the complaint shall be
    delivered to the chief election officer or the clerk in the
    case of county elections.
    See HRS § 11-172.   Under HRS § 11-174.5(a), the deadline to file
    a contest for cause of the general election pursuant to HRS
    § 11-172 is “not later than 4:30 p.m. on the twentieth day”
    following the general election.      Id.; see also Tataii v. Cronin,
    119 Hawaiʻi 337, 339,