Estate of Charles R Round v. Trinidad Resort and Club LLC ( 2022 )
[…] accident.
    The duty provision pertaining to snow-making equipment is codified in MCL 408.326a(b)
    and Mich Admin Code, R 408.80(2). These provisions address the issue that was not decided by
    plaintiff’s motion for summary disposition, i.e., whether defendant, as the ski-area operator, had a
    duty to mark the snow-making equipment in this case. If SASA did not require marking this
    equipment with a warning sign or other device, defendant did not breach any statutory duty to
    plaintiff and summary disposition in favor of defendant would be appropriate.
    MCL 408.326a provides in relevant part:
    Each ski area operator shall, with respect to operation of a ski area, do all of the
    following:
    * * *
    (b) Mark with a visible sign or other warning device the location of any hydrant or
    similar fixture or equipment used in snow-making operations located on a ski run,
    as prescribed by rules promulgated [by the Ski Area Safety Board].
    The corresponding administrative rule, Mich Admin Code, R 408.80, prescribes the conditions
    under which snow-making equipment must be marked, stating:
    (1) When a ski run, slope, or trail is open to the public, the ski area operator shall
    mark snowmaking devices as stated in this rule.
    -5-
    (2) A ski area operator shall mark the location of any hydrant, snow gun, or similar
    fixture or equipment which is used in snowmaking operations located on a ski run
    and which extends less than 6 feet above the snow surface with a caution sign that
    has contrasting colors. An orange marking disc, with a minimum diameter of 8
    inches, may be used as a caution sign. One sign is adequate for all devices within