Estate of Charles R Round v. Trinidad Resort and Club LLC ( 2022 )
[…] construction is required or permitted and the statute must be enforced as written, giving its words
    their plain and ordinary meaning. 
    Id.
     (citation omitted).
    The SASA was enacted in 1962 “in an effort to provide some immunity for ski-area
    operators from personal-injury suits by injured skiers.” Anderson, 
    469 Mich at 23
    . It delineates
    duties applicable to ski-area operators and to skiers. As to the duties imposed on skiers, and their
    acceptance of the associated risks of skiing, MCL 408.342 of the SASA provides, in part:
    (2) Each person who participates in the sport of skiing accepts the dangers that
    inhere in that sport insofar as the dangers are obvious and necessary. Those dangers
    include, but are not limited to, injuries which can result from variations in terrain;
    surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions; bare sports; rocks, trees, and other
    forms of natural growth or debris; collisions with ski lift towers and their
    components, with other skiers, or with properly marked or plainly visible snow-
    making or snow-grooming equipment.
    This provision has been referred to as an “assumption-of-risk provision,” and means that a skier
    has assumed the risk of being injured by these and similar dangers as inherent in the sport of skiing.
    -4-
    Rusnak v Walker, 
    273 Mich App 299
    , 301, 304; 
    729 NW2d 542