Consol Buchanan Mining Company v. Secretary of Labor , 841 F.3d 642 ( 2016 )
[…] , 229 (1938)).                      We
    review   the   Commission’s    legal    conclusions   de    novo,   affording
    deference when appropriate to the Secretary's interpretations of
    ambiguous statutory language.          Knox Creek Coal, 811 F.3d at 157
    (citing Sec’y of Labor ex rel. Wamsley v. Mut. Mining, Inc., 
    80 F.3d 110
    , 113–15 (4th Cir. 1996)).
    9
    A.
    Congress enacted the Mine Act to address the “urgent need
    to provide more effective means and measures for improving the
    working conditions and practices” in the nation’s mines.                              
    30 U.S.C. § 801
    (c).         In so doing, Congress made plain that the
    “first priority and concern of all in the coal . . . mining
    industry must be the health and safety of its most precious
    resource—the     miner.”     
    Id.
           §     801(a).     To    that   end,    Congress
    explained that mine operators “have the primary responsibility
    to   prevent    the    existence       of”    dangerous       conditions     in   their
    mines.    Id. § 801(e).