Consol Buchanan Mining Company v. Secretary of Labor , 841 F.3d 642 ( 2016 )
[…] mine safety regulations.                        
    30 U.S.C. § 813
    (a).                   Beyond these
    regular inspections, the Act mandates quarterly inspections of
    each   underground             coal      mine     “in    its     entirety.”             
    Id.
            MSHA
    inspectors         are       responsible          for        issuing       citations         for   any
    identified violations and otherwise assisting mine operators in
    complying with applicable regulations.                               
    Id.
     §§ 813(a), 814(a).
    Where,    as      here,       investigators         determine          that       a   violation      is
    either       “of        such        a    nature         as     could        significantly           and
    substantially contribute to the cause and effect of a . . . mine
    safety       or        health        hazard”       or        otherwise        “caused         by     an
    unwarrantable failure of [the] operator to comply with [MSHA]
    mandatory health or safety standards,” these findings must be