Tory D. Ward v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] …
    (C) deliver
    …
    methamphetamine, pure or adulterated; commits dealing in
    methamphetamine, a Level 5 felony, except as provided in subsections
    (b) through (e).
    (b) A person may be convicted of an offense under subsection (a)(2) only
    if:
    (1) there is evidence in addition to the weight of the drug that the
    person intended to manufacture, finance the manufacture of,
    deliver, or finance the delivery of the drug.
    …
    (e) The offense is a Level 2 felony if: (1) the amount of the drug involved
    is at least ten (10) grams.
    [9]   Indiana Code section 35-48-4-2(a)(2) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) A person who:
    …
    (2) possesses, with intent to:
    …
    (C) deliver
    …
    a controlled substance, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule I, II, or
    III, except marijuana, hash oil, hashish, salvia, or a synthetic drug;
    commits dealing in a schedule I, II, or III controlled substance, a Level 6
    felony, except as provided in subsections (b) through (f).
    (b) A person may be convicted of an offense under subsection (a)(2) only
    if:
    (1) there is evidence in addition to the weight of the drug that the
    person intended to manufacture, finance the manufacture of,