United States v. Iwuala , 789 F.3d 1 ( 2015 )
[…] This amount includes the
    claims associated with 90 beneficiaries, two from Massachusetts and
    88 from Texas.     The defendant countered that the amount billed to
    Medicare was not a suitable basis for a finding of intended loss.
    He argued instead that the proper measure of intended loss was the
    amount actually paid by Medicare.             In support, he noted that
    Medicare pays claims according to a fee schedule predicated in part
    on a percentage of the amount claimed and, therefore, always pays
    less than the amount billed.        See 42 C.F.R. § 414.210 (explaining
    that Medicare generally pays for DME "on the basis of 80 percent of
    the lesser of . . . [t]he actual charge for the item [or] [t]he fee
    schedule amount for the item").            The court below resolved this
    contretemps in favor of the government.8
    Even though the defendant was sentenced in 2013, the
    district   court    applied   the    2008    edition   of   the   sentencing
    guidelines (the edition in effect when the offenses of conviction