United States v. Colon , 744 F.3d 752 ( 2014 )
[…] distribute, possession of a firearm by a convicted felon, and
    possession of a firearm with an obliterated serial number.                 A
    significant     part   of   the        government's    case   consisted   of
    incriminating statements he made to the police over the course of
    several encounters. In turn, a significant part of Colon's defense
    was to argue that the statements should not be believed for a
    variety of reasons, including lack of voluntariness.              A federal
    statute, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3501
    (a), provides that in cases such as this,
    the trial court, after having satisfied itself that a confession
    was given voluntarily, "shall instruct the jury to give such weight
    to the confession as the jury feels it deserves under all the
    circumstances."     Colon now appeals, arguing that the trial court
    committed plain error by failing in its jury instructions to hew
    closely enough to the statute's text. Finding no reversible error,
    we affirm.
    I.    Facts
    The facts giving rise to this appeal are undisputed.         On