United States v. Colon , 744 F.3d 752 ( 2014 )
[…] firearm in furtherance of drug trafficking).     It   found him guilty
    -10-
    on Count 2 (possession of less than fifty kilograms of marijuana
    with intent to distribute), Count 3 (possession of a firearm after
    having been convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment for
    more than one year), and Count 5 (possession of a firearm with an
    obliterated serial number).
    The district court sentenced Colon to a total of 96
    months'   incarceration,    and    Colon      timely   appealed.    We   have
    jurisdiction pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    .
    II.    Standard of Review
    Resting his appeal on a single argument, Colon           contends
    that we should vacate his conviction because the district court
    failed to instruct the jury, under section 3501(a), to "give such
    weight to the confession as the jury feels it deserves under the
    circumstances."    We have long held that in order to preserve a
    challenge to a jury instruction, a litigant must object when the
    instruction is not given in the manner the litigant desires. See,
    e.g., United States v. Combs, 
    555 F.3d 60
    , 63 (1st Cir. 2009).