United States v. Zhang ( 2015 )
[…] We
    bypass the arguments by the government that each defendant either
    waived or forfeited these arguments, and turn to the merits.              Cf.
    United States v. Pitrone, 
    115 F.3d 1
    , 8 (1st Cir. 1997).
    A.         Whether the United States is Eligible to be a "Victim"
    Under the MVRA
    The   MVRA   provides   for     mandatory   restitution   to   the
    victims of certain crimes, including, as relevant here, offenses
    against property which are "committed by fraud or deceit."                 18
    U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1), (c)(1)(A)(ii).         The statute defines "victim"
    - 5 -
    as "a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the
    commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered."
    Id. § 3663A(a)(2).        Defendants argue this term should not be
    construed to include the United States because the Dictionary Act,
    
    1 U.S.C. § 1
    , does not include the government in its definition of
    "person," nor does the ordinary meaning of the word "person"