United States v. Zhang ( 2015 )
[…] Section 3664(i)
    clearly contemplates that the United States and its agencies are
    "identifiable."
    - 7 -
    States may be a "victim" for purposes of the MVRA.      The district
    court did not err in ordering restitution to the IRS.
    B.           Whether a Restitution Award May Be Offset By Forfeiture
    Proceeds
    We start with an explanation of where forfeited monies
    go, before addressing the offset question.      The Attorney General
    has the responsibility for disposing of funds seized under the
    criminal forfeiture statute.     See 
    18 U.S.C. § 982
    (b)(1) (providing
    that the criminal forfeiture of property is governed by 
    21 U.S.C. § 853
    , which gives the Attorney General the authority to "direct
    the disposition of the property by sale or any other commercially
    feasible means, making due provision for the rights of any innocent
    persons," 
    id.
     § 853(h)).     "Although the Attorney General and the
    IRS are both part of the federal government, they are distinct
    entities."     United States v. Joseph, 
    743 F.3d 1350
    , 1356 (11th
    Cir. 2014) (per curiam).