United States v. Zhang ( 2015 )
[…] , 828
    (1st Cir. 2013) (characterizing the FBI as a "victim" under § 3663A
    on   plain    error   review).         Indeed,     if     we     defined    "victim"
    differently,    one   wonders    how    § 3664(i)        could    ever     serve   any
    purpose.     See Duncan v. Walker, 
    533 U.S. 167
    , 174 (2001) (noting
    that courts must, if possible, give meaning to every portion of a
    statute).3
    We join our sister circuits in holding that the United
    3    Mei Juan Zhang's argument that the United States is not
    an "identifiable victim," see 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(c)(1)(B)
    (providing that the MVRA applies to proceedings "in which an
    identifiable victim or victims has suffered a physical injury or
    pecuniary loss"), fails for the same reason.      Section 3664(i)
    clearly contemplates that the United States and its agencies are
    "identifiable."
    - 7 -
    States may be a "victim" for purposes of the MVRA.      The district
    court did not err in ordering restitution to the IRS.