United States v. Stewart , 744 F.3d 17 ( 2014 )
[…] a bench trial solely on a stipulated record -- that Stewart
    preserved this issue by arguing in her post-trial brief that the
    statute of limitations barred her conviction.        Treating this
    request as the functional equivalent of a motion for acquittal, we
    review her sufficiency claim de novo. See Dellosantos, 
    649 F.3d at 115
    .
    -11-
    is adjusted.         However, § 1255(d) states that aliens, like FN, who
    were granted conditional LPR status on the basis of marriage under
    8 U.S.C. § 1186a may not be granted unconditional LPR status under
    § 1255's general LPR program.           See Gallimore v. Attorney Gen., 
    619 F.3d 216
    , 229 n.11 (3d Cir. 2010). Section 1186a provides that "an
    alien spouse . . . shall be considered, at the time of obtaining
    the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence,
    to have obtained such status on a conditional basis subject to the
    provisions of this section."            8 U.S.C. § 1186a(a)(1).          In order to
    remove the conditional basis, the couple must, within the ninety-
    day    period    before     the   second    anniversary      of    the    grant    of
    conditional LPR status, file a joint petition averring, inter alia,
    that   the    marriage     "was   not   entered     into   for    the    purpose   of
    procuring       an     alien's    admission    as     an    immigrant."            Id.
    § 1186a(c)(1)(A), (d)(1)(A)(i)(III), (d)(2)(A).                   They must also
    appear for a personal interview with USCIS.                Id. § 1186a(c)(1)(B),
    (d)(3).      If the couple fails to comply with these requirements, or