Stauffer v. Internal Revenue Service ( 2019 )
[…] to save itself from Hoff's deposition testimony by contradictorily
    asserting that Hoff actually told Carlton during the March 15
    meeting that "he would no longer be exercising any rights granted
    to him under the [DPA]."       But, as the district court noted, "if
    true,     this    [purported   statement]    would    not   constitute    a
    renunciation" because it "only expresses an intent not to use the
    [DPA], not a 'positive and unequivocal' renunciation of it."             
    Id.
    (quoting Bergner, 67 A. at 1001); see 
    20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5604
    (b)
    (2017) ("Unless the power of attorney states a time of termination,
    it   is   valid    notwithstanding    the   lapse    of   time   since   its
    15 See Estate of Stauffer v. Bielava, No. 906 MDA 2015, 
    2016 WL 4882571
     (Pa. Super. Ct. July 20, 2016).
    -18-
    execution."). 16     As   such,    Hoff's    purported      March    15   meeting
    statement is -- as a matter of law -- inconsequential to the