Stauffer v. Internal Revenue Service ( 2019 )
[…] The root word for "authorized" is "authority," which is
    defined as: (1) "[t]he official right or permission to act, esp.
    to act legally on another's behalf; esp., the power of one person
    to affect another's legal relations by acts done in accordance
    with the other's manifestations of assent," Authority, Black's Law
    9  Compare I.R.C. § 6511(h)(2)(B), with, e.g., id. § 5609 (stating
    that "the seizing officer is authorized to destroy," inter alia,
    "unregistered still[s] . . . where it shall be impracticable to
    remove the same"), § 7808 ("The Secretary [of the Treasury] is
    authorized to designate . . . depositaries in each State . . . ."),
    and § 9040(b) ("The Commission is authorized . . . to institute
    actions in the district courts of the United States to seek
    recovery of any amounts determined to be payable to the Secretary
    [of the Treasury] as a result of an examination and audit
    . . . .").   But see id. § 5559 (drawing a distinction between
    situations where the Secretary of Treasury is "required" to make
    a quantitative determination versus situations where he is
    "authorized" to make such determinations), § 7509 ("[T]he