Stauffer v. Internal Revenue Service ( 2019 )
[…] Muskat, 
    554 F.3d at 194
    .
    The IRC states that "[n]o suit for a tax refund may be
    maintained in a United States district court 'until a claim for a
    refund . . . has been duly filed.'       
    26 U.S.C. § 7422
    (a).       Thus,
    timely filing of a refund claim is a jurisdictional prerequisite
    to a tax refund suit."     Me. Med. Ctr. v. United States, 
    675 F.3d 110
    , 114 (1st Cir. 2012) (citing Phila. Marine Trade Ass'n v.
    -7-
    Comm'r, 
    523 F.3d 140
    , 146 (3d Cir. 2008)).       The timeliness of a
    refund claim6 is governed by I.R.C. § 6511(a), which provides that
    a "[c]laim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax
    imposed" must be filed "within 2 years from the time the tax was
    paid" when, as here, "no return was filed by the taxpayer."      This
    two-year statute of limitations is commonly referred to as a "look-
    back period."     Comm'r of Internal Revenue v. Lundy, 
    516 U.S. 235
    ,