United States v. Burghardt ( 2019 )
[…] Therefore, the fact that he did not ultimately realize the three-
    level reduction benefit is of no matter -- Burghardt certainly
    envisioned and advocated for a scenario where he would have
    benefited from that reduction.
    - 15 -
    convicted of an offense punishable by more than a year in prison.
    His challenge to the acceptance of his plea therefore fails on
    plain error review.
    B.
    We    turn   next    to     Burghardt's   sentencing   challenges,
    beginning with his argument that selling a controlled substance
    under New Hampshire law, N.H. Rev. Stat. § 318-B:2(I), is not a
    "serious drug offense" and therefore cannot be a predicate act for
    purposes of triggering the ACCA's mandatory minimum sentence.              The
    New Hampshire statute states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any
    person to manufacture, possess, have under his control, sell,
    purchase, prescribe, administer, or transport or possess with
    intent to sell, dispense, or compound any controlled drug."                
    Id. We review
    de novo the legal question of whether a prior conviction
    qualifies as an ACCA predicate.          United States v. Whindleton, 
    797 F.3d 105
    , 108 (1st Cir. 2015).
    Under the ACCA, "a person who violates [the felon-in-