United States v. Burghardt ( 2019 )
[…] In light of this ambiguity, we heed the "fundamental
    canon of statutory construction that the words of a statute must
    be read in their context and with a view to their place in the
    overall statutory scheme."      Nat'l Ass'n of Home Builders v. Defs.
    of Wildlife, 
    551 U.S. 644
    , 666 (2007); see also MacPherson v.
    Weiner,   
    959 A.2d 206
    ,   209    (N.H.   2008)   ("We . . .   review   a
    particular provision, not in isolation, but together with all
    - 20 -
    associated    sections.").       Here,     section 318-B:2(I)'s      context
    informs our reading of the term "offer."                 In the very next
    paragraph,    New   Hampshire   makes    it   unlawful   for   a   person    to
    "sell . . .    (1) any   substance      which   he   represents    to   be    a
    controlled drug or controlled drug analog, or (2) any preparation
    containing a substance which he represents to be a controlled drug
    or controlled drug analog."       N.H. Rev. Stat. § 318-B:2(I-a).            As
    we explained above, "sell" in this context includes "offer."                So,
    subsection I-a criminalizes one significant type of offers that
    are not bona fide offers to sell a controlled drug -- offers to