Carcieri v. Kempthorne , 497 F.3d 15 ( 2005 )
[…] Tribe's behalf.       These provisions, the State asserts, are the
    result of the careful balance that was negotiated in the settlement
    of the 1976 lawsuits.      Whereas the Narragansett tribe received an
    1800-acre land base and locus for the exercise of its retained
    sovereignty over its members and internal tribal matters, see Rhode
    Island v. Narragansett Indian Tribe, 
    19 F.3d 685
    , 701 (1st Cir.
    1994), the State obtained the continued application of its laws and
    jurisdiction on the Settlement Lands, 
    25 U.S.C. § 1708
    (a) ("Except
    as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the Settlement Lands
    -30-
    shall be subject to the civil and criminal laws and jurisdiction of
    the    State    of   Rhode       Island.").        The    State   argues         that   the
    Secretary's      action     of    taking     the   Parcel     into    trust,      thereby
    removing it from the jurisdiction of the State's criminal and civil