Carcieri v. Kempthorne , 497 F.3d 15 ( 2005 )
[…] Narragansetts.       Again, we point out that the Narragansetts did not
    obtain federal acknowledgment of their tribal status until 1983.
    Despite the fact that the JMOU and Settlement Act both contemplated
    the future acknowledgment of the Narragansett tribe by the federal
    government, no explicit limitation was placed on the Secretary's
    authority      to    accept      additional      land       into   trust     for    the
    Narragansetts' benefit.          Cf.    Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act,
    
    25 U.S.C. § 1724
       (e)    ("Except      for   the     provisions     of    this
    -33-
    subchapter, the United States shall have no other authority to
    acquire lands or natural resources in trust for the benefit of
    Indians . . . in the State of Maine.").           We therefore agree with
    the district court that such a restriction cannot reasonably be
    inferred.    Carcieri, 
    290 F. Supp. 2d at 184
    .
    3.   Settlement of the 1976 Lawsuits
    The State argues that the trust acquisition of the Parcel