Carcieri v. Kempthorne , 497 F.3d 15 ( 2005 )
[…] 1944, thus, the authority for the Secretary's actions could not be
    justified on the basis of federal recognition, regardless of
    whether "now" means "in 1934" or not.
    -17-
    4791 (1994), which requires the Secretary of the Interior to keep
    a list of all federally recognized tribes, which "should reflect
    all of the federally recognized Indian tribes in the United States
    which are eligible for the special programs and services provided
    by   the   United   States   to   Indians      because   of   their   status   as
    Indians."     Pub. L. No. 103-454, § 103.         That statute, codified as
    25 U.S.C. § 479a, defines the term "tribe" as "any Indian or Alaska
    Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village or community that the
    Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian
    tribe."     25 U.S.C. § 479a(2).         The House Report accompanying the
    List Act explains that federal recognition "establishes tribal
    status for all federal purposes."              H.R. Rep. No. 103-781, at 3
    (1994).     Earlier the same year, Congress amended the IRA, Pub. L.