South Kingstown School Committ v. S. , 773 F.3d 344 ( 2014 )
[…] evaluations in a letter to the School Committee dated October 22,
    2012.
    The School Committee decided not to comply with Joanna
    S.'s demands for more evaluations.     The School Committee instead
    chose to file a "due process complaint" of its own.        See 
    id. § 300.502(b)(2)(i).
       The School Committee filed that due process
    complaint on October 30, 2012.1       In the complaint, the School
    1
    A school district has fifteen days to respond to a parent's
    demand for an independent evaluation.        21-2-54 R.I. Code R.
    § 300.502(b)(2). Within that time, the school district must either
    agree to provide the independent evaluation or "[f]ile a due
    process complaint to request a hearing to show that its evaluation
    is appropriate."    
    Id. § 300.502(b)(2).
       Joanna S. contends the
    School Committee failed to file this due process complaint on time.
    She says the School Committee refused to respond to her oral demand
    for independent evaluations and instead insisted she demand them in
    writing.