De Prins v. Michaeles ( 2019 )
[…] the indicia of ownership of the property he placed in the trust"
    by   being   "settlor,   trustee,    and     sole   beneficiary   . . .,   the
    successor trustees hold the trust property subject to the claims
    of creditors."     Nile v. Nile, 
    734 N.E.2d 1153
    , 1158 (Mass. 2000)
    (characterizing the holding of State St. Bank & Tr. Co. v. Reiser,
    
    389 N.E.2d 768
    (Mass. App. Ct. 1979)).
    An aspect of the State Street rule approved in Nile now
    appears to be codified at Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 203E, § 505(a)(3),
    which provides that "[a]fter the death of a settlor, . . . the
    property of a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death shall
    be subject to claims of the settlor's creditors," even despite a
    spendthrift clause.      See 2012 Mass. Acts 140 (2012).
    But, as Michaeles points out, the statute does not
    resolve the question as to an irrevocable spendthrift trust.
    2   While we recognize the Restatement (Third) of Trusts
    (Am.