United States v. Neal ( 1994 )
[…] Appellant  Neal  challenges  the  sufficiency   of  the
    evidence  in support of the  jury's guilty verdicts  on Counts 30
    and 31.27   This Court  finds that  the evidence,  viewed in  the
    light  most  favorable  to  the  Government,  together  with  all
    legitimate inferences,  was of such  a quantum that  a reasonable
    trier of fact could find Neal guilty beyond a reasonable doubt on
    both counts.28  United  States v. Browne, 
    891 F.2d 389
    , 393 (1st
    27  Count 30,  alleging accessory after the fact in  violation of
    title 18 U.S.C.    3, requires  proof beyond  a reasonable  doubt
    that a defendant (1)  knew an offense had been  committed against
    the  United  States; and  (2)  "receives,  relieves, comforts  or
    assists   the  offender  in  order   to  hinder  or  prevent  his
    apprehension, trial or punishment . . . ."
    Count 31,  alleging money laundering in violation  of title 18
    U.S.C.    1956(a)(1)(B)(i), requires  proof  beyond a  reasonable
    doubt that a defendant knew that:
    the  property  involved  in  a  financial
    transaction  represents  the proceeds  of