United States v. Benevides ( 1993 )
[…] "transfer  a firearm in  violation of the  provisions of this
    chapter."
    -6-
    6
    58112,  and  5812(a)3  of  the National  Firearms  Act  ("the
    Act"), all in violation of 18 U.S.C.   371.4
    2.  26 U.S.C.   5811 provides in relevant part:
    (a) Rate.   There  shall be levied,  collected, and
    Rate.
    paid on firearms transferred  a tax at the rate  of
    $200 for each firearm transferred . . . .
    (b) By  whom paid.   The tax imposed  by subsection
    By  whom paid.
    (a)  of   this  section   shall  be  paid   by  the
    transferor.
    3.  26 U.S.C.   5812(a) provides:
    A firearm  shall not be transferred  unless (1) the
    transferor  of  the  firearm  has  filed  with  the
    Secretary  [of the Treasury] a written application,
    in duplicate, for the transfer and registration  of
    the firearm  to the  transferee on  the application
    form prescribed  by  the  Secretary;  (2)  any  tax
    payable on the transfer is paid as evidenced by the
    proper  stamp affixed  to the  original application
    form;  (3)  the  transferee  is  identified in  the
    application form  in such  manner as  the Secretary
    may by regulations prescribe, except that, if  such
    person  is an  individual, the  identification must
    include  his fingerprints  and his  photograph; (4)
    the transferor of the  firearm is identified in the
    application form  in such  manner as the  Secretary
    may  by regulations prescribe;  (5) the  firearm is
    identified in  the application form in  such manner
    as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe;  and
    (6) the  application form shows that  the Secretary
    has approved the  transfer and the  registration of
    the firearm to the transferee.   Applications shall
    be denied if the  transfer, receipt, or  possession
    of  the  firearm  would  place  the  transferee  in
    violation of the law.
    4.  18 U.S.C.   371 provides in relevant part:
    If two  or more  persons conspire either  to commit
    any  offense  against  the  United  States,  or  to
    defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in
    any manner or for  any purpose, and one or  more of