United States v. Benevides ( 1993 )
[…] until  a later date.  That day, defendant gave Smitty's phone
    number to Ramirez.
    On October  17, 1991,  defendant was  arrested. The
    indictment against defendant  charged him with conspiracy  to
    transfer a  firearm in  violation of  26 U.S.C.     5861(e)1,
    1.  26 U.S.C.   5861(e)  makes it unlawful for any  person to
    "transfer  a firearm in  violation of the  provisions of this
    chapter."
    -6-
    6
    58112,  and  5812(a)3  of  the National  Firearms  Act  ("the
    Act"), all in violation of 18 U.S.C.   371.4
    2.  26 U.S.C.   5811 provides in relevant part:
    (a) Rate.   There  shall be levied,  collected, and
    Rate.
    paid on firearms transferred  a tax at the rate  of
    $200 for each firearm transferred . . . .
    (b) By  whom paid.   The tax imposed  by subsection
    By  whom paid.
    (a)  of   this  section   shall  be  paid   by  the
    transferor.
    3.  26 U.S.C.   5812(a) provides:
    A firearm  shall not be transferred  unless (1) the
    transferor  of  the  firearm  has  filed  with  the
    Secretary  [of the Treasury] a written application,
    in duplicate, for the transfer and registration  of