United States v. Lopez-Diaz , 794 F.3d 106 ( 2015 )
[…] doubt."   United States v. Flores-Rivera, 
    56 F.3d 319
    , 323 (1st
    Cir. 1995) (internal quotation marks and emphasis omitted).
    The parties agree that the conspiracy charge9 against
    Carlos turns largely on whether the jury could reasonably find
    that Carlos "knew" that his brother was defrauding Medicare.   The
    parties likewise agree that the aggravated identity theft counts
    required the jury to find that Carlos, either as a principal or
    aider and abettor, "knew" of the underlying health-care fraud.10
    9 
    18 U.S.C. § 1349
     provides as follows:      "Any person who
    attempts or conspires to commit [health-care fraud] shall be
    subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense,
    the commission of which was the object of the attempt or
    conspiracy."    The substantive offense of health-care fraud
    consists of (a) "knowingly and willfully execut[ing], or
    attempt[ing] to execute, a scheme or artifice," either (1) "to
    defraud any health care benefit program," or (2) "to obtain, by