United States v. Voisine , 778 F.3d 176 ( 2015 )
[…] offensive contact or bodily harm.
    2.   Maine's Definition of "Recklessness"
    Whatever       the    common     law    meaning         of   battery       as    to
    recklessness,      Maine    characterizes          recklessness          as   a    mens     rea
    involving a substantial amount of deliberateness and intent.                                The
    statutory     definition          requires      that       a    person        "consciously
    disregard[] a risk that the person's conduct will cause" the
    result. Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A § 35(3)(A) (emphasis added).
    The disregard of the risk is "viewed in light of the nature and
    purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to the
    person."     Id. § 35(3)(C) (emphasis added).                        Further, it must
    -18-
    "involve a gross deviation" from the standard of reasonable care.
    Id.
    Maine's definition of "recklessly," like its definition