United States v. Voisine , 778 F.3d 176 ( 2015 )
[…] Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-105
     ("'Recklessly' means, with respect to a result or to a
    circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, that a
    person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and
    unjustifiable   risk   that   the     result    will    occur   or   that      the
    circumstance exists.    The risk must be of such nature and degree
    that disregard of such risk constitutes a gross deviation from the
    standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the
    situation. . . .") (emphases added); 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 15.05
    (3) ("A
    person   acts   recklessly    with    respect    to     a   result   or   to    a
    -69-
    circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is
    aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable
    risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists.
    The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof
    constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a
    reasonable person would observe in the situation.") (emphases
    added).      Thus, the Maine definition of "recklessness" is far from
    extraordinary, but rather embraces the standard, generally accepted
    definition of the term.
    Applying      that      definition,        I    disagree      with     the