United States v. Voisine , 778 F.3d 176 ( 2015 )
[…] a spouse, parent, or guardian of the victim[.]
    
    Id.
     § 921(a)(33)(A) (emphases added).
    2.    The Relevant Maine Assault Statutes
    The defendants argue that the relevant Maine assault
    statutes do not "ha[ve], as an element, the use or attempted use of
    physical force."          See id.   Under Maine law, a defendant is guilty
    of "domestic violence assault" if (1) the defendant violates the
    Maine simple assault provision, and (2) "the victim is a family or
    household member."         See Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 207-A(1)(A).
    Turning to the simple assault provision in the Maine
    Criminal Code, a person is guilty of "assault" if "[t]he person
    intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury or
    offensive physical contact to another person."                   See § 207(1)(A).
    Thus, there are six different, divisible permutations of the Maine
    simple assault statute, each of which can form the basis for a
    section 207 assault conviction.             United States v. Carter, 
    752 F.3d 8