United States v. Voisine , 778 F.3d 176 ( 2015 )
[…] firearm or ammunition."        In turn, a "misdemeanor crime of domestic
    violence" is defined in § 921(a)(33)(A) as an offense that (1) is
    a misdemeanor under federal, state, or tribal law, and (2) "has, as
    an element, the use or attempted use of physical force . . .
    committed by a current or former spouse, parent, or guardian of the
    victim" or by a person in a similar domestic relationship with the
    victim.
    The predicate offenses in these cases are convictions
    under Maine assault statutes.          Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A,
    §§ 207(1)(A), 207-A(1)(A). Under Maine law, a "person is guilty of
    assault if[ t]he person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
    causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another
    person."     Id. § 207(1)(A).        A violation of § 207 constitutes
    misdemeanor domestic violence assault if the "victim is a family or
    household member."      Id. § 207-A(1)(A).
    Maine law explains that "[a] person acts recklessly with