EI DuPont de Nemours v. United States ( 2007 )
[…] They provide that: (1) a PRP that “has resolved its
    liability to the United States or a State in an administrative or
    judicially approved settlement” will not be liable for claims for
    contribution from other PRPs with respect to “matters addressed
    in the settlement,” 
    id. § 113(f)(2);
    (2) a settling PRP may seek
    contribution from non-settling PRPs, 
    id. § 113(f)(3)(B);
    and (3)
    the statute of limitation for an action under § 107(a) is six years,
    whereas the statute of limitation for an action under § 113(f)(1)
    is three years, 
    id. § 113(g).
    C. Section 120
    CERCLA § 120(a)(1) contains a waiver of the United
    States’ sovereign immunity. 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(1). Section
    120(a)(1) provides that “[e]ach department, agency, and
    instrumentality of the United States . . . shall be subject to, and
    comply with, this chapter in the same manner and to the same
    extent . . . as any nongovernmental entity, including liability
    under section 9607 [CERCLA § 107] of this title.” See FMC
    Corp. v. U.S. Dep’t of Commerce, 
    29 F.3d 833
    , 840 (3d Cir.
    1994) (en banc) (“[W]hen the government engages in activities
    that would make a private party liable [under CERCLA] if the
    7