United States v. Razo , 782 F.3d 31 ( 2015 )
[…] The District Court
    determined that Razo's prior convictions so qualified him.                     Razo
    contends    that    one    of   his   prior   offenses,      however,   does    not
    constitute a "crime of violence" within the meaning of that
    -12-
    guideline.            And for that reason, he contends that the career
    offender designation was erroneously applied.
    The conviction in question is for violating section
    2800.4 of California’s Vehicle Code.2              Section 2800.4 requires, as
    a predicate, a violation of section 2800.1 of California’s Vehicle
    Code.        That statute criminalizes flight from a police officer.
    Section 2800.4 then also requires -- as a necessary element -- that
    "the person operating the pursued vehicle willfully drives that
    vehicle on a highway in a direction opposite to that in which the
    traffic        lawfully     moves   upon   that   highway."     Cal.   Veh.   Code
    § 2800.4.
    Given the elements of section 2800.4, Razo's argument is
    foreclosed by Sykes v. United States, 
    131 S. Ct. 2267
    (2011).                   In
    Sykes, the Supreme Court interpreted the Armed Career Criminal