United States v. Gordon , 875 F.3d 26 ( 2017 )
[…] counts. Here, for example, the government could, on its theory,
    have elected to charge the defendant with many more counts.
    - 21 -
    see also S. Rep. No. 98-225, at 305.                  With a little probing,
    however, this comparison crumbles.               The government's attempted
    analogy ignores salient differences between the anatomy of the
    Travel Act and the anatomy of the murder-for-hire statute.                        The
    two are more like cousins than they are like twins.                    We explain
    briefly.
    Like the counterpart language in section 1958(a), a
    conviction under the Travel Act requires that a defendant "travel[]
    in interstate or foreign commerce or use[] the mail or any facility
    in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent to" engage in a
    prohibited activity.         18 U.S.C. § 1952.          To complete an offense
    under the Travel Act, though, the defendant must also "thereafter
    perform[] or attempt[] to perform" a prohibited activity.                   
    Id. In contrast,