UTIER v. PR Electric Power Auth. , 915 F.3d 838 ( 2019 )
[…] accounting standards; and
    -13-
    Pursuant to Section 101(f) of PROMESA, individuals are
    eligible for appointment to the Board only if they:
    (1) ha[ve] knowledge and expertise in finance,
    municipal bond markets, management, law, or the
    organization or operation of business or government;
    and
    (2) prior to appointment, [they are] not an officer,
    elected official, or employee of the territorial
    government, a candidate for elected office of the
    territorial government, or a former elected official
    of the territorial government.
    
    Id. § 2121(f).
      In addition, there are certain primary residency
    or primary business place requirements that must be met by some of
    the Board Members.   
    Id. § 2121(e)(2)(B)(i),
    (D) (requiring that
    the Category A Board Member "maintain a primary residence in the
    territory or have a primary place of business in the territory").
    Of   particular   importance   to    our    task   at   hand    is
    Section 101(e)(2)(A),   which   outlines      the    procedure    for    the
    appointment of the Board Members:
    (A) The President shall appoint the individual members
    of the . . . Board of which --