UTIER v. PR Electric Power Auth. , 915 F.3d 838 ( 2019 )
[…] Moreover, Board Members' investigatory and enforcement
    powers, as carried out collectively by way of the Board, exceed or
    are at least equal to those of the judicial officers the Supreme
    Court found to be "Officers of the United States" in Lucia. See
    138   S.    Ct.   at   2053.   There,   the   Supreme   Court   held   that
    administrative law judges are "Officers of the United States," in
    part, because they can receive evidence at hearings and administer
    oaths.      
    Id. PROMESA grants
    the Board Members the same right and
    more.      See 48 U.S.C. § 2124(a); 
    id. § 2124(b)
    ("Any member . . .
    of the Oversight Board may, if authorized by the Oversight Board,
    take any action that the Oversight Board is authorized to take by
    this section."); 
    id. § 2124(c)
    ("Obtaining official data"); 
    id. -39- §
    2124(f) ("Subpoena power").          In short, the Board Members enjoy
    "significant discretion" as they carry out "important functions,"
    
    Freytag, 501 U.S. at 881
    , under a federal law -- qualities that