UTIER v. PR Electric Power Auth. , 915 F.3d 838 ( 2019 )
[…] -8-
    help mitigate the Island's "severe economic decline."          See 
    id. § 2194(m)(1).
         Congress identified the Territorial Clause as the
    source of its authority to enact this law.       See 
    id. § 2121(b)(2).
    To implement PROMESA, Congress created the Financial
    Oversight and Management Board of Puerto Rico (the "Board").
    Congress charged the Board with providing independent supervision
    and control over Puerto Rico's financial affairs and helping the
    Island "achieve fiscal responsibility and access to the capital
    markets."    
    Id. § 2121(a).
        In so proceeding, Congress stipulated
    that the Board was "an entity [created] within the territorial
    government" of Puerto Rico, 
    id. § 2121(c)(1),
    which "shall not be
    considered    to    be   a   department,   agency,   establishment,   or
    instrumentality of the Federal Government," 
    id. § 2121(c)(2),
    and
    that it was to be funded entirely from Commonwealth resources, 
    id. § 2127.3
    Although PROMESA places the Board "within" the Puerto
    Rico territorial government, Section 108 of PROMESA, which is
    labeled "Autonomy of Oversight Board,"