UTIER v. PR Electric Power Auth. , 915 F.3d 838 ( 2019 )
[…] or defeat the purposes of this chapter, as
    determined by the . . . Board.
    
    Id. § 2128(a).
    PROMESA also provides additional authority and powers to
    the Board with similarly unfettered discretion.               For example,
    Section 101(d)(1)(A) grants the Board, "in its sole discretion at
    such time as the . . . Board determines to be appropriate," the
    designation   of    "any   territorial    instrumentality     as    a   covered
    territorial instrumentality that is subject to the requirements of
    [PROMESA]."    
    Id. § 2121(d)(1)(A).
            Under Section 101(d)(1)(B),
    the Board, "in its sole discretion," may require the Governor of
    Puerto Rico to submit "such budgets and monthly or quarterly
    reports regarding a covered territorial instrumentality as the
    . . . Board determines to be necessary . . ."         
    Id. § 2121(d)(1)(B).
    Pursuant to Section 101(d)(1)(C), the Board is allowed, "in its
    sole discretion," to require separate budgets and reports for