UTIER v. PR Electric Power Auth. , 915 F.3d 838 ( 2019 )
[…] and
    (vi) the category F member may be selected in the
    President's sole discretion.
    
    Id. § 2121(e)(2)(A).
    In synthesis, pursuant to this scheme, six of the seven
    Board Members shall be selected by the President from the lists
    provided by House and Senate leadership, with PROMESA allowing the
    President    to    select   the    seventh    member    at    his    or   her   sole
    discretion.       Senatorial advice and consent is not required if the
    President makes the appointment from one of the aforementioned
    lists.     
    Id. § 2121(e)(2)(E).
          In theory, the statute allows the
    President to appoint a member to the Board who is not on the lists,
    in which case, "such an appointment shall be by and with the advice
    and consent of the Senate."         
    Id. Consent by
    the Senate had to be
    obtained    by    September   1,    2016     so   as   to    allow   an   off-list
    appointment, else the President was required to appoint directly
    -15-
    from the lists.    And because the Senate was in recess for all but