Town of Allenstown v. National Casualty Co ( 1994 )
[…] version enacted was a narrower one supported by the insurance

    industry. But even if the legislative history were more

    clearly favorable to Allenstown than it appears to be, Scully
    ______

    is a holding of New Hampshire's highest court construing a

    New Hampshire statute. We are bound by that court's

    determination. E.g., Della Grotta v. Rhode Island, 781 F.2d
    ____ ____________ ____________

    343, 347 (1st Cir. 1986).3



    ____________________

    3In April 1994, the state legislature again amended
    section 491:22, effective January 1, 1995, to say that a
    section 491:22 action can be brought "even though the action
    giving rise to the coverage question is brought in a federal
    court or another [non New Hampshire] state court." R.S.A.
    491:22, as amended by 1994 N.H. Laws ch. 37. No one claims
    that the amendment itself applies retroactively to the
    present case.

    -9-
    -9-















    We turn now to the town's second assignment of error.