United States v. Gignac ( 1997 )
[…] (i) has as an element the use,
    attempted use, or threatened use
    of physical force against the
    person of another, or . . . .

    Under Maine law, assault on a corrections officer is

    a Class C felony. The law states:

    1. A person is guilty of assault on an
    officer if . . .

    B. While in custody in a penal
    institution or other facility pursuant to
    an arrest or pursuant to a court order, he
    commits an assault on a member of the
    staff or facility. As used in this
    paragraph "assault" means the crime
    defined in chapter 9, section 207.

    Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 11-A, S 752-A. Assault is defined

    under S 207(1) of title 17-A as "A person is guilty of assault

    if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily

    injury or offensive physical contact to another."

    We agree with the district court that an assault on

    a prison guard by its very nature involves a serious potential

    risk of injury to another. That is all that is required under


    -4- 4





    S 4B1.2(1)(i) of the Guidelines. Note 2 of the Commentary to