Tutor Perini Corporation v. Banc of America Securities LLC , 842 F.3d 71 ( 2016 )
[…] could deduce) and, hoping to escape liability, now plays up
    boilerplate   disclosures   that    did     not   jibe   with   then-existing
    market facts.
    Noting that we can affirm on an alternative ground
    supported by the record, BAS tries to save its summary-judgment
    victory here by arguing that Massachusetts's Blue Sky law applies
    only to initial public offerings — not to private, secondary sales,
    like those that happened here.       Its argument works in four steps.
    1.   Quoting Marram, BAS emphasizes how section 410(a) of the
    state's Blue Sky law "is almost identical with" section
    12(2) of the Federal Securities Act of 1933, see 809 N.E.2d
    at 1025:   refined to their essentials, the former act
    creates a remedy against "[a]ny person who . . . offers or
    sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a
    material fact or any omission to state a material fact,"
    see Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 110A § 410(a)(2), while the latter
    - 43 -
    act creates a remedy against any person who "offers or sells
    a   security   .   .   .   by   means    of   a   prospectus    or    oral
    communication, which includes an untrue statement of a