Riggs v. Curran , 863 F.3d 6 ( 2017 )
[…] limitations for personal injury actions.     See Marrapese v. Rhode
    Island, 
    749 F.2d 934
    (1st Cir. 1984) (applying Rhode Island's
    three-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions to
    a § 1983 action alleging constitutional violations); Walden, III,
    Inc. v. Rhode Island, 
    576 F.2d 945
    (1st Cir. 1978) (same).
    Rhode Island's three-year statute of limitations for
    personal injury actions also applies to Plaintiffs' claims under
    -8-
    the FPA and PURPA, although Plaintiffs urge us to apply the five-
    year statute of limitations in 28 U.S.C. § 2462, a general statute
    of limitations for "action[s], suit[s] or proceeding[s] for the
    enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary
    or otherwise."   Plaintiffs cite a number of federal cases applying
    § 2462 to actions brought under the FPA, PURPA, or other similar
    enforcement statutes.    Many of those cases, however, involve an
    enforcement action by a federal agency.2        Others include private