In re the Little Chariton Drainage District , 602 S.W.2d 916 ( 1980 )
[…] By the time the first appeal was so dismissed, Judge Green had retired and Judge Belt was designated as Special Judge to continue the proceedings. On September 1, 1977, Klingner filed before Judge Belt a motion for an order of levy. After hearing, Judge Belt overruled Klingner’s motion on July 21, 1978. It is from that order that Klingner pursues the present appeal.

    The sole issue for determination is whether the trial court should have ordered the levy of a special tax to pay the District’s indebtedness. With respect to this issue, Klingner relies on Section 242.140, which provides:

    “1. The incorporation of every drainage district, heretofore or hereafter incorporated under and by virtue of the provisions of sections 242.010 to 242.690, shall be dissolved if, at any time before bonds are issued and negotiated to construct the works and improvements as provided by the plan of reclamation adopted by its board of supervisors, the owners of a majority of the acres of land within said drainage district petition the circuit court, wherein said drainage district was incorporated, for a dissolution thereof; provided, that upon the filing of any such petition, said circuit court shall, before dissolving said corporation ascertain and determine the amount of money in the treasury of, or owing to, said corporation, and the amount of all warrants issued and unpaid by it and the amount of the debts and other obligations owing by it; * * * but, if said amount of money, in the treasury and owing to said corpora*919tion, is not sufficient to pay and discharge said warrants, debts and other obligations then said circuit court shall order said board of supervisors to levy and collect a uniform tax upon each and every acre of land within said drainage district, sufficient in amount to pay said deficiency, and to thereupon pay the same.”

    The landowners, on the other hand, rely on Section 242.440 which provides as follows: