In re the Little Chariton Drainage District , 602 S.W.2d 916 ( 1980 )
[…] McNary v. Stussie, 518 S.W.2d 630 (Mo.banc 1974); State ex rel. Ashcroft v. Union Elec. Co., 559 S.W.2d 216 (Mo.App.1978).

    A reconciliation of the two sections in question requires reference to the pattern and scheme of Chapter 242 as a whole. The general plan provides that whenever a majority of landowners in a wet area desire, they may organize a drainage district by petition to the circuit court. Section 242.-020. When that has been done and the court has declared the drainage district to be a public corporation, a Board of Supervisors is elected and Section 242.430 directs that they “shall as soon as elected and qualified, levy a uniform tax of not more than one dollar per acre upon each acre of land within such district * * * to be used for the purpose of paying expenses * * * necessary to be incurred before said board shall be empowered by section 242.450 to provide funds to pay the total cost of works and improvements of the district.”

    When a plan of reclamation has been completed and approved by the Board, the plan is to be filed with the circuit court and the circuit court is then directed by Section 242.240 to appoint commissioners to appraise the lands and to assess benefits and damages.