J-Way Southern, Inc. v. United States Army Corps of Engineers ( 2022 )
[…] •   The   second   termination    notice    was      missing   the   required
    regulatory     language,   yes.7      But   it    provided   J-Way   with
    adequate notice nonetheless.           It explained J-Way was in
    default but could appeal pursuant to the contract's disputes
    clause -- and the disputes clause (which consists of § 52.233-
    1 of the FAR, as incorporated by reference in the contract)
    in turn states the contracting officer's decision on a claim
    is "final unless the Contractor appeals or files a suit as
    provided in 41 U.S.C. chapter 71" (with § 7104 laying out the
    ninety-day or twelve-month time limit for appealing).              Id. at
    7 The   missing   regulatory   language   comes   from   FAR
    33.211(a)(4)(v).    Pursuant to 
    41 U.S.C. § 7103
    (e), "[t]he
    contracting officer's decision shall state the reasons for the
    decision reached and shall inform the contractor of the
    contractor's rights as provided in this chapter."     And the FAR
    provision instructs that "the contracting officer shall . . .
    [p]repare a written decision that shall include . . . [p]aragraphs
    substantially as follows:"
    This is the final decision of the Contracting Officer.