United States v. Carrasquillo-Penaloza , 826 F.3d 590 ( 2016 )
[…] We affirm.
    I.
    On October 10, 2012, Carrasquillo-Peñaloza was indicted
    for one count of transportation of a minor with the intent that
    she engage in prostitution, in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (a),1
    and one count of sex trafficking of a child, in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1591
    (a).   A substantially similar superseding indictment
    was issued on October 24, 2012.
    On   December   7,   2012,    Carrasquillo-Peñaloza   filed   a
    motion to dismiss the superseding indictment, arguing, inter alia,
    that the application of 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (a) to conduct wholly
    1    This statute, which was passed as part of the Mann Act,
    makes it a crime to "knowingly transport[] an individual who has
    not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce,
    or in any commonwealth, territory or possession of the United
    States, with intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or
    in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a
    criminal offense." 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (a).
    - 2 -
    within Puerto Rico exceeded Congress's legislative authority.             On
    April 20, 2013, the district court denied the motion on the basis,
    inter    alia,   that   the   constitutionality    of     that    particular
    application of