United States v. Henry , 827 F.3d 16 ( 2016 )
[…] producers might not employ the methods that commercial producers
    employ to verify the ages of those who are filmed.                   On the other
    hand, it may well be that the amateurs are more likely to know
    their subjects.           And the technology that makes amateur video
    production and distribution easier also tends to make it easier to
    verify ages.       See Gilmour v. Rogerson, 
    117 F.3d 368
    , 372–73 (8th
    5 In fact, pornography producers are already required to
    authenticate actors' ages. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 2257
    (b)(1) (requiring
    producers to "ascertain, by examination of an identification
    document containing such information, the performer's name and
    date of birth, and require the performer to provide such other
    indicia of his or her identity as may be prescribed by
    regulations").
    - 14 -
    Cir. 1997) ("In this information age, a prudent photographer or
    movie producer may readily and independently confirm the age of
    virtually every young-looking model.").                 In any event, such an