United States v. Pasciuti ( 1992 )
[…] -7-
    7














    motion to the fore and substantially lessened the delay. This is

    not a case of repeated protracted delay once the oversight was

    brought to the court's attention, and we conclude that a release

    order is not warranted as a remedy.

    III

    Defendant contends the evidence was insufficient to

    warrant detention. In so arguing, he faults the court's refusal

    to subpoena Trooper Driscoll. We will deal with these arguments

    together, but first it is useful to review the relevant statutory

    provisions.

    A

    Section 3148 of title 18 governs revocation of

    release orders. It provides in material part as follows:

    The judicial officer shall enter an order of
    revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the
    judicial officer-

    (1) finds that there is-

    (A) probable cause to believe that the person
    has committed a Federal, State, or local crime
    while on release; or

    (B) clear and convincing evidence that the
    person has violated any other condition of his
    release; and

    (2) finds that-

    (A) based on the factors set forth in section
    3142(g) of this title, there is no
    condition or combination of conditions of release
    that will assure that the person will not flee or
    pose a danger to the safety of any other person or
    the community; or

    (B) the person is unlikely to abide by any
    condition or combination of conditions of release.


    -8-
    8














    If there is probable cause to believe that, while
    on release, the person committed a Federal, State,
    or local felony, a rebuttable presumption arises
    that no condition or combination of conditions will
    assure that the person will not pose a danger to
    the safety of any other person or the communÿÿÿÿÿÿÿty.
    If the judicial officer finds that there are
    conditions of release that will assure that the
    person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety
    of any other person or the community, and that the
    person will abide by such conditions, the judicial
    officer shall treat the person in accordance with
    the provisions of Section 3142 of the title and may
    amend the conditions of release accordingly.

    The district court concluded from the evidence

    concerning defendant's fidgeting with his feet when stopped and

    the absence of any wetness where defendant claimed to have

    spilled a soda that there was probable cause to believe defendant