Bank of New England v. Clark ( 1993 )
[…] When

    the Comptroller later declared the bridge bank insolvent, the

    FDIC as receiver took possession of the bridge bank's assets,


    -3-














    including the pending tax refund suit.

    Pursuant to 1819(b)(2)(B),1 the FDIC removed the

    pending state court suit to the federal district court in Rhode

    Island.2 The state moved to remand or dismiss, arguing that

    1341, otherwise known as the Tax Injunction Act ("the Act"),

    required the federal court to remand the case to the Rhode Island





    ____________________

    1 Section 1819(b) provides in relevant part:

    (1) Status

    The Corporation, in any capacity, shall
    be an agency of the United States for
    purposes of section 1345 of Title 28,
    without regard to whether the Corporation
    commenced the action.

    (2) Federal court jurisdiction

    (A) In general

    Except as provided in subparagraph (D),
    all suits of a civil nature at common law
    or in equity to which the Corporation, in
    any capacity, is a party shall be deemed
    to arise under the laws of the United
    States.

    (B) Removal

    Except as provided in subparagraph (D),
    the Corporation may, without bond or
    security, remove any action, suit, or
    proceeding from a State court to the
    appropriate United States district court.

    It is undisputed that subparagraph (D) does not apply here.

    2 Apparently the FDIC took this action one day before a
    discovery hearing and three days before trial. The case was to
    be heard together with a related case involving another Rhode
    Island bank and the same counsel.