United States v. Weinstein ( 1993 )
[…] conspiracy to commit that crime in violation of 18 U.S.C.

    371.4 After a five-day jury trial, defendant was convicted

    on both counts. From these convictions, defendant now

    appeals.

    II.
    II.
    ___

    DISCUSSION
    DISCUSSION
    __________

    On appeal, defendant argues that certain of the

    government's comments during closing argument were unfairly

    prejudicial. Defendant also challenges one of the court's

    instructions to the jury. We address each argument in turn.





    ____________________

    3. 18 U.S.C. 2315 states in relevant part:

    Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores,
    barters, sells, or disposes of any goods, wares, or
    merchandise, securities, or money of the value of
    $5,000 or more . . . which have crossed a State or
    United States boundary after being stolen,
    unlawfully converted, or taken, knowing the same to
    have been stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken .
    . . [s]hall be fined not more than $10,000 or
    imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

    4. 18 U.S.C. 371 states in relevant part:

    If two or more persons conspire . . . to commit any
    offense against the United States . . . and one or
    more of such persons do any act to effect the
    object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined not