De Casenave v. United States ( 1993 )
[…] ______
    discussed infra, the district court's refusal to entertain
    _____
    plaintiffs' tolling argument was erroneous. On appeal,
    however, we are "free to affirm a district court's decision
    on any ground supported in the record even if the issue was
    not pleaded, tried or otherwise referred to in the
    proceedings below." Resare v. Raytheon Co., 981 F.2d 32, 44-
    ______ ____________
    45 n.30 (1st Cir. 1992) (quoting Chamberlin v. 101 Realty,
    __________ ___________
    Inc., 915 F.2d 777, 783 n.8 (1st Cir. 1990)).
    ____

    3. 28 U.S.C. 2401(b) provides:

    A tort claim against the United States
    shall be forever barred unless it is
    presented in writing to the appropriate
    Federal agency within two years after
    such claim accrues or unless action is
    begun within six months after the date of
    mailing, by certified or registered mail,
    of notice of final denial of the claim by
    the agency to which it was presented.

    -4-
    4















    argue, however, that the six-month limitations period should

    have been tolled during the pendency of the first lawsuit.

    We do not agree.4

    In cases "where the claimant [fails] to exercise