Oropallo v. U.S.A ( 1993 )
[…] collected." Likewise, the court correctly observed that the

    jurisdictional grant in section 1346(a)(1) must be read to

    incorporate the requirements of 26 U.S.C. 7422(a) and

    6511(a). See United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. 596, 601-02,
    _________________ ____

    608-10 (1990).

    Section 7422(a) provides that no suit for a tax

    refund may be maintained unless "a claim for refund or credit

    has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the

    provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the

    Secretary established in pursuance thereof." Section 6511(a)

    states that a refund claim must be filed "within 3 years from

    the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the

    tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later, or

    if no return was filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years from

    the time the tax was paid." Thus, section 6511(a)



    -6-
    6















    distinguishes between taxpayers who file returns and those

    who do not. Taxpayers who file returns have the longer of

    three years from the time they filed their return or two