Oropallo v. U.S.A ( 1993 )
[…] refund" under section 6511(a). Oropallo's return, which was

    filed on March 19, 1990, claimed a refund. Therefore, the

    claim, having been filed on the same day as his return, would

    obviously have been filed within three years of the filing of

    the return and so was timely.

    This assumption, however, does not mean victory for

    Oropallo. As the government says, section 6511(b)(2)(A)



    -8-
    8















    places a cap on recovery of a refund which, in Oropallo's

    case, prevents recovery of any taxes paid for the 1983 tax

    year. Specifically, section 6511(b)(2)(A) states that, with

    respect to a claim filed during the three-year period in

    section 6511(a), the amount of the refund is limited to "the

    portion of the tax paid within the period, immediately

    preceding the filing of the claim, equal to 3 years plus the

    period of any extension of time for filing the return."

    Since Oropallo filed his claim on March 19, 1990, he may

    recover only taxes paid in the preceding three years -- i.e.,

    any taxes paid on or after March 19, 1987. (As the

    government notes, Oropallo has not claimed that he received