Cooperativa v. Kidder ( 1993 )
[…] -2-
    2















    financial services brokers, defendants-appellees Kidder,

    Peabody & Co. ("Kidder") and Ramon Almonte.4 The complaint


    ____________________

    connection with the purchase or sale of any
    security registered on a national securities
    exchange or any security not so registered, any
    manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in
    contravention of such rules and regulations as the
    Commission may prescribe as necessary or
    appropriate in the public interest or for the
    protection of investors.

    3. Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R. 240.10b-5 states:

    It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or
    indirectly, by the use of any means or
    instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the
    mails or of any facility of any national securities
    exchange,

    (a) To employ any device, scheme, or
    artifice to defraud,

    (b) To make any untrue statement of a
    material fact or to omit to state a
    material fact necessary in order to make
    the statements made, in the light of the
    circumstances under which they are made,
    not misleading, or

    (c) To engage in any act, practice, or
    course of business which operates or
    would operate as a fraud or deceit upon
    any person,

    in connection with the purchase or sale of any
    security.

    4. The complaint also named Almonte's subsequent employer,
    Paine Webber, Inc., ("Paine Webber"), as a defendant, and
    alleged other securities, RICO, and mail fraud claims against
    Almonte, Kidder and Paine Webber. These additional federal