United States v. Henry ( 1998 )
[…] Michael  Wimsatt,  a  regulatory  inspector  with  NHDES  in  the
    hazardous waste program.
    First,  we   observe  that  the   court's  definitional
    instruction as to what constitutes hazardous waste was correct as
    a matter of law.  The government bears the burden of establishing
    that   the   defendant  knew   that  the   materials  transported
    constituted hazardous  waste.  The Congress has  delegated to the
    Administrator of the EPA the responsibility for listing the types
    and  characteristics  of substances  considered  to be  hazardous
    wastes.  42 U.S.C.    6921(b).  The ensuing  regulation, found at
    40 C.F.R.   261.3, provides that soil  is a hazardous waste if it
    -6-
    "exhibits  any   of  the   characteristics  of  hazardous   waste
    identified in Subpart  C." Subpart C includes  the characteristic
    of "toxicity".    40  C.F.R.    261.24  introduces  the  Toxicity
    Characteristic  Leaching Procedure (TCLP)  as a means  of testing
    for toxicity  and provides that when this testing procedure shows