United States v. Henry ( 1998 )
[…] the  substances and materials  listed or identified  in Title 40,
    Code of  Federal Regulations, Part  261 and further  alleged that
    under  the regulation,  "any waste  containing concentrations  of
    lead in excess of 5 parts  per million or cadmium in excess of  l
    part per  million using appropriate  test methods is  a hazardous
    waste."
    The jury instructions relative to the conspiracy charge
    defined the offense of causing hazardous wastes to be transported
    to an unpermitted facility as requiring the following elements:
    2  Section 6928(d)(l) provides:
    (d) Criminal penalties
    (d) Criminal penalties
    Any person who--
    (1) knowingly transports  or causes to
    be   transported   any   hazardous  waste
    identified   or    listed   under    this
    subchapter to a  facility which does  not
    have a permit under this  subchapter, . .
    .
    . . . .
    shall, upon conviction,  be subject to  a
    fine  of not  more than $50,000  for each
    day of violation,  or imprisonment not to
    exceed two  years (five years in the case
    of a violation of paragraph (1)  or (2)),
    or both. . . .
    -5-
    First,  that the  defendant transported  or
    caused to be transported hazardous waste to a
    facility that  was not authorized  to receive
    such waste; and
    Second, that  the defendant  knew that  the
    material transported  was hazardous  and that