Wang v. Lynch , 795 F.3d 283 ( 2015 )
[…] , 4 (1st Cir.
    2010).   We "disfavor motions to reopen removal proceedings because
    - 4 -
    they run the risk of frustrating 'the compelling public interests
    in finality and the expeditious processing of proceedings.'"                         Hang
    Chen   v.   Holder,      
    675 F.3d 100
    ,    105     (1st    Cir.    2012)     (quoting
    Guerrero-Santana v. Gonzales, 
    499 F.3d 90
    , 92 (1st Cir. 2007)).
    A motion to reopen must be filed within ninety days of
    the     final         administrative        decision.                See      8    U.S.C.
    § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2).                              Section 1229a
    provides an exception to this time limit for asylum applications
    if "the filing of a motion to reopen . . . is based on changed
    country conditions arising in the country of nationality or the
    country to which removal has been ordered, if such evidence is
    material and was not available and would not have been discovered
    or     presented       at      the     previous        proceeding."           8     U.S.C.
    §    1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii);         see    also     8     C.F.R.    §     1003.2(c)(3)(ii)
    (applying       the     same     standard        to     withholding         of     removal
    proceedings).