United States v. Mehanna , 735 F.3d 32 ( 2013 )
[…] 2339B(g)(4).       With respect to the Yemen trip, the government
    accused the defendant of conspiring to provide himself as an al-
    Qa'ida recruit (count 1); knowing or intending the use of this
    material support in a conspiracy to kill persons abroad (count 2);
    and attempting to provide this support, knowing or intending that
    it would be used in such a conspiracy (count 3).
    Count 4 bears a family resemblance to counts 1 through 3,
    but it has a slightly different DNA. It charges the defendant with
    violating 18 U.S.C. § 956, which proscribes conspiring in the
    United States "to commit at any place outside the United States an
    act that would constitute the offense of murder" if that act had
    been committed within the United States.                 
    Id. § 956(a)(1).
         For
    purposes    of   this      statute,   it   does    not    matter    whether    the
    defendant's coconspirators are located within the United States or
    abroad.    See