United States v. Mehanna , 735 F.3d 32 ( 2013 )
[…] Nor
    could he credibly do so.       See Redesignation of Foreign Terrorist
    -8-
    Organizations,    68     Fed.   Reg.   56,860,   56,862    (Oct.   2,   2003);
    Redesignation of Foreign Terrorist Organization, 66 Fed. Reg.
    51,088, 51,089 (Oct. 5, 2001); see also United States v. Farhane,
    
    634 F.3d 127
    , 135 n.7 (2d Cir. 2011).            By like token, the record
    leaves no doubt that the defendant was aware of al-Qa'ida's status.
    Count 2 charges the defendant with conspiring to violate
    18 U.S.C. § 2339A, which proscribes "provid[ing] material support
    or resources . . . , knowing or intending that they are to be used
    in preparation for, or in carrying out," certain other criminal
    activities.    
    Id. § 2339A(a).
        The intent requirement under section
    2339A differs somewhat from the intent requirement under section
    2339B: to be guilty under section 2339A, the defendant must have