United States v. Mehanna , 735 F.3d 32 ( 2013 )
[…] 3.   Vagueness.     The defendant makes a cursory argument
    that the district court's "construction" of the material support
    laws was unconstitutionally vague.                To the extent that this
    argument is preserved, it is foreclosed by 
    HLP, 130 S. Ct. at 2718
    -
    22.    Consequently, we reject it out of hand.
    4. The Certification Requirement. The defendant objects
    that his convictions on counts 2 and 3 are invalid because of the
    government's failure to comply with the certification requirement
    -32-
    adumbrated in 18 U.S.C. § 2332(d).     This requirement reads: "No
    prosecution for any offense described in this section shall be
    undertaken . . . except on written certification . . . that, in the
    judgment of the certifying official, such offense was intended to
    coerce, intimidate, or retaliate against a government or a civilian
    population."    
    Id. The government
    concedes that no such certification was
    obtained.   In the circumstances of this case, however, the absence
    of a certification affords the defendant no sanctuary.
    To begin, the defendant did not raise this objection in
    the district court.