United Food v. Almac's, Inc. ( 1996 )
[…] -7-
    -7-
    bankruptcy.  A trustee may not make unilateral changes in the
    terms or  conditions  of a  collective  bargaining  agreement
    unless  the  court  fails  to  rule  on  an  application  for
    rejection  within the  required  time  frame.   11  U.S.C.
    1113(d)(2) & (f).
    Congress recognized  in enacting  section 1113(e)  that
    on occasion a  debtor may require  emergency relief from  the
    collective   bargaining   agreement   prior   to   rejection,
    assumption  or  agreed-upon  modification of  the  agreement.
    Section 1113(e) thus provides:
    If   during   a   period   when  the   collective
    bargaining agreement  continues in effect, and if
    essential  to the  continuation  of the  debtor's
    business,  or  in  order  to  avoid   irreparable
    damage  to the  estate, the  court, after  notice
    and  a  hearing,  may  authorize  the trustee  to
    implement   interim   changes   in   the   terms,
    conditions,   wages,  benefits,   or  work  rules
    provided  by  a collective  bargaining agreement.
    Any  hearing   under  this   paragraph  shall  be
    scheduled in  accordance  with the  needs of  the
    trustee.    The implementation  of  such  interim
    changes  shall  not  render  the application  for
    rejection moot.
    11  U.S.C.    1113(e).3   Local 328  claims that  the interim
    3.  The other provisions of section 1113 codify the standards
    that must be met before a collective bargaining agreement may
    be rejected.    In  Bildisco, the  Supreme  Court  held  that
    rejection of a collective bargaining agreement was  permitted
    if  the  "debtor  can  show  that  the  collective-bargaining
    agreement  burdens  the   estate,  and  that   after  careful
    scrutiny,  the equities  balance  in favor  of rejecting  the
    labor contract."   
    465 U.S. at 526
    .  The Court also held that