United Food v. Almac's, Inc. ( 1996 )
[…] rejection,  section  1113,  which governs  the  rejection  of
    collective bargaining agreements, is silent as to  how such a
    rejection  should be  treated  under section  365.4   Indeed,
    courts  have  divided over  whether  a claim  for  damages is
    permitted  at  all  after   the  rejection  of  a  collective
    bargaining  agreement under  section  1113.    Compare  Truck
    Drivers Local 807 v. Carey Transp., Inc., 
    816 F.2d 82
    , 93 (2d
    produce  a prompt  and satisfactory  solution."   
    Id.
       Under
    section 1113, before filing a petition to reject a bargaining
    agreement,  the debtor  must  make a  proposal to  the union,
    "based  on  the   most  complete  and  reliable   information
    available at the  time of such  proposal, which provides  for
    those  necessary modifications in  the employees benefits and
    protections that  are necessary to permit  the reorganization
    of  the debtor and assures that all creditors, the debtor and
    all  of   the  affected   parties  are  treated   fairly  and
    equitably," and  must provide the union  with the information
    necessary to evaluate the proposal.   11 U.S.C.   1113(b)(1).
    A court  may approve an  application for rejection  only upon
    finding  that the  debtor or  trustee  has made  the required