United Food v. Almac's, Inc. ( 1996 )
[…] See Lomas  Mortgage, Inc.  v.
    Louis,  
    82 F.3d 1
    , 3  (1st  Cir.  1996).   Section  1113(e)
    provides that the trustee may implement "interim changes" and
    that "interim  changes shall  not render the  application for
    rejection  moot."     Section   1113(e)  clearly   speaks  of
    "rejection" and  "interim changes" as two  different types of
    actions.  By choosing a different word, "change," to describe
    the interim action, Congress  surely intended for that action
    not  to  have  the  consequences  that would  follow  from  a
    "rejection."    Indeed,  section  1113(e)  is  explicit  that
    "implementation of such interim  changes shall not render the
    application for  rejection moot."  That  "interim changes" do
    not   moot  a   "rejection"  establishes   that  the   former
    constitutes relief different from the latter.
    The framework of section 1113  also shows that "interim
    changes"  are not  the same  species as  a "rejection."   The