Bartlett v. Department of the Treasury , 749 F.3d 1 ( 2014 )
[…] “The
    Senate’s contribution focused on provision of a new section in the
    Rehabilitation Act--section 505, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 794a.”
    Id.   The new section provided that, with respect to 
    29 U.S.C. § 791
    governing federal employers, “[t]he remedies, procedures, and
    rights set forth in [Title VII] of the Civil Rights Act of
    1964 . . . shall be available” to any aggrieved employee or
    the highlighted language, and what follows, was added by amendment
    in 1978.
    -12-
    applicant for employment.        29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(1).24        The Senate
    also codified the cause of action--already recognized by most
    courts--for those aggrieved by providers and recipients of federal
    assistance.     With   respect    to   those   claims,   “[t]he    remedies,
    procedures, and rights set forth in [T]itle VI of the Civil Rights
    Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d et seq.,” were available to
    aggrieved parties.     29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2).25
    24
    Section 794a(a)(1) of Title 29 provides:
    (a)(1) The remedies, procedures, and
    rights set forth in section 717 of the Civil
    Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-16),
    including the application of sections 706(f)
    through 706(k) (42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(f) through
    (k)) (and the application of section 706(e)(3)
    (42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(e)(3)) to claims of
    discrimination in compensation), shall be
    available, with respect to any complaint under
    section 791 of this title, to any employee or
    applicant for employment aggrieved by the
    final disposition of such complaint, or by the
    failure to take final action on such
    complaint. In fashioning an equitable or
    affirmative action remedy under such section,
    a   court   may    take   into   account   the
    reasonableness of the cost of any necessary
    work place accommodation, and the availability
    of alternatives therefor or other appropriate
    relief in order to achieve an equitable and
    appropriate remedy.
    25
    Section 794a(a)(2) of Title 29 provides:
    The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth
    in title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
    (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.) (and in subsection
    (e)(3) of section 706 of such Act (42 U.S.C.
    2000e-5), applied to claims of discrimination
    in compensation) shall be available to any
    person aggrieved by any act or failure to act
    -13-
    The House, however, took a different approach.                      Because
    courts had recognized a private cause of action under § 794
    (section     504    of    the    Rehabilitation         Act),     the   House     merely