Bartlett v. Department of the Treasury , 749 F.3d 1 ( 2014 )
[…] (b) (often referred to in the case law
    as section 501 of the          Rehabilitation Act).22         Another provision,
    21
    Indeed, we have previously determined that, where the
    requirement applies, “a plaintiff’s unexcused failure to exhaust
    administrative remedies effectively bars the courthouse door.”
    Jorge v. Rumsfeld, 
    404 F.3d 556
    , 564 (1st Cir. 2005).     One of
    exhaustion’s “key components”--and the one with which we must
    ultimately grapple--is “timely” compliance with procedural
    requirements. See 
    id.
    22
    
    29 U.S.C. § 791
    (b) provides:
    (b) Federal agencies;             affirmative       action
    program plans
    Each     department,     agency,     and
    instrumentality (including the United States
    Postal Service and the Postal Regulatory
    Commission) in the executive branch and the
    Smithsonian Institution shall, within one
    hundred and eighty days after September 26,
    1973, submit to the Commission and to the
    Committee an affirmative action program plan
    for the hiring, placement, and advancement of
    individuals   with   disabilities   in   such
    -10-
    
    29 U.S.C. § 794
    (a) (often referred to in the case law as section
    504   of   the    Rehabilitation   Act),23   prohibited   federally   funded
    department,   agency,    instrumentality,   or
    Institution.    Such plan shall include a
    description of the extent to which and methods
    whereby the special needs of employees who are
    individuals with disabilities are being met.
    Such plan shall be updated annually, and shall
    be reviewed annually and approved by the
    Commission, if the Commission determines,
    after consultation with the Committee, that
    such plan provides sufficient assurances,
    procedures and commitments to provide adequate
    hiring,     placement,     and    advancement
    opportunities     for     individuals     with
    disabilities.
    23
    
    29 U.S.C. § 794
     provides in relevant part:
    (a)    Promulgation of rules and regulations
    No otherwise qualified individual with a
    disability in the United States, as defined in
    section 705(20) of this title, shall, solely