United States v. Diaz-Rosado , 857 F.3d 116 ( 2017 )
[…] direct and circumstantial, in the light most favorable to the
    prosecution   and    decide   whether       that    evidence,    including    all
    plausible   inferences     drawn    therefrom,      would     allow   a   rational
    - 9 -
    factfinder to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant
    committed the charged count or crime."             United States v. Cruz-
    Díaz, 
    550 F.3d 169
    , 172 n.3 (1st Cir. 2008).
    Díaz's   sufficiency    challenge   focuses   solely     on    the
    element of intent required for a carjacking conviction under
    § 2119, and so we do as well.          The statute imposes liability upon
    any individual who, "with the intent to cause death or serious
    bodily harm[,] takes a motor vehicle that has been transported,
    shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the
    person    or    presence   of   another   by   force   and   violence    or   by
    intimidation."      18 U.S.C. § 2119.     Díaz argues that because he did
    not wield a weapon, make any "threatening gestures or verbal
    threats," or otherwise manifest an intent to kill or cause serious
    bodily harm, the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction
    under the statute.