Vaz dos Reis v. Holder ( 2010 )
[…] substantial evidence; we will assay embedded legal conclusions de
    novo; and we will review judgment calls for abuse of discretion,
    simpliciter.     Radkov v. Ashcroft, 
    375 F.3d 96
    , 98 (1st Cir. 2004).
    A material error of law constitutes a per se abuse of discretion.
    
    Id.
    When proceedings are pending in the immigration court,
    the affected alien must provide the court with a written record of
    his current address and must furnish a written update whenever a
    change   in    address   occurs.   
    8 U.S.C. § 1229
    (a)(1)(F).    The
    immigration court has a parallel set of obligations.           The basic
    notice requirement for removal proceedings is that "written notice
    . . . shall be given in person to the alien (or, if personal
    service is not practicable, through service by mail to the alien or
    to the alien's counsel of record)."      
    Id.
     § 1229(a)(1).   The BIA has
    held that personal service is deemed impracticable when the alien
    -5-
    is not physically present in the immigration court.             See In re
    Grijalva, 
    21 I. & N. Dec. 27
    , 35 (BIA 1995).