United States v. Jones , 748 F.3d 64 ( 2014 )
[…] § 2C14-2a(1) does not require proof that the defendant acted with
    the intent to degrade, humiliate, arouse, etc.           See In re T.T., 
    907 A.2d 416
    , 424 (N.J. 2006) (explaining how § 2C14-2a(1) lacks that
    intent element).     Enough said on that.
    Now on to count 2, which, the reader will remember,
    charged Jones with infracting § 2422(b) by using the internet to
    entice a minor to engage in criminal sexual activity.                     Unlike
    § 2241(c), § 2422(b) does not have a built-in life-in-prison
    proviso.     But another statute — 18 U.S.C. § 3559(e) — does.                And
    the judge relied on that statute in imposing the life sentence on
    count 2.
    Section 3559(e)(1) pertinently provides that "[a] person
    who is convicted of a Federal sex offense in which a minor is the
    victim shall be sentenced to life imprisonment if the person has a
    prior sex conviction in which a minor was the victim."                    Section
    3559(e)(2)(A)    lists    nine     crimes    that   qualify   as    federal   sex
    offenses, including § 2241(c) — the only one that matters here.
    Also, § 3559(e)(2)(B) and (C) say (among other things) that a