United States v. Jones , 748 F.3d 64 ( 2014 )
[…] (explaining that our no-plain-
    error   holding    did   not   constitute    a   "ruling   on   the   merits"
    concerning how to read the statute in play).
    Two sets of arguments down, two to go.
    (c)
    The Life Sentences
    Jones says that we must vacate his life sentences on
    counts 1 and 2, offering a bunch of reasons.               Commendably, the
    government agrees, though for slightly different reasons. We think
    the government's analysis is spot-on.
    -20-
    We start with count 1, which, the reader will recall,
    charged Jones with violating § 2241(c) by crossing state lines "to
    engage in a sexual act" with a person under 12.          "Sexual act" means
    (among other things) "the penetration, however slight, of the anal
    or genital opening of another by a hand or finger or by any object,
    with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or
    gratify the sexual desire of any person." 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(C).
    And § 2241(c) — so far as relevant here — requires (emphasis ours)
    a life sentence "[i]f the defendant has previously been convicted
    of another Federal offense under this subsection, or a State
    offense that would have been an offense under either such provision
    had the offense occurred in a Federal prison."               The judge at
    sentencing   concluded    that   Jones's   1993    New   Jersey   conviction
    qualified as a predicate offense under § 2241(c).           Looking at the
    state-court judgment and the statute of conviction — not at what