Yacubian v. United States , 750 F.3d 100 ( 2014 )
[…] On June 14, 2000, NOAA Enforcement Attorney (EA) Charles
    Juliand issued Yacubian a Notice of Violation and Assessment (NOVA)
    and a Notice of Permit Sanctions (NOPS).          The NOVA included two
    counts for fishing in a restricted area (the "prohibited fishing"
    counts) and one count of making a false statement to an officer
    about the estimated number of scallops on board.            The NOPS, which
    was issued with the NOVA, revoked Yacubian's vessel and operating
    permits but did not take effect until all agency action on the
    matter became final. See 15 C.F.R. § 904.273(c) ("If a party files
    a timely petition for discretionary [agency] review, . . . the
    effectiveness of the initial decision is stayed . . . until the
    initial decision becomes final . . . .").       Yacubian has pled in his
    complaint that negotiation of a settlement is typical in this type
    of   case,     but   that    in   this    instance,   "EA     Juliand   was
    -5-
    uncharacteristically      unwilling    to    negotiate     a   settlement."