King v. The Collagen Corp ( 1993 )
[…] -14-
    labeling by virtue of these state law damage claims.
    E.  Fraud
    Appellant's final cause of action alleges that Collagen
    fraudulently obtained  FDA approval at the  premarketing stage of
    the MDA  process, and asks for  treble damages due to  the fraud.
    This cause  of action is  more unclear than  her other  causes of
    action.  Collagen  insists that  the claim  originally was  based
    upon Mass.  Gen. L. ch. 231,    85J, an antifraud  statute, while
    appellant urges that  it was based on a more  general duty not to
    deceive.
    Section 85J  provides  that "[w]hoever,  by  deceit  or
    fraud,  sells  personal property  shall be  liable  in tort  to a
    purchaser in treble the amount of damages sustained by him."  The
    language of this statute corresponds to Ms. King's fraud claim in
    providing for treble damages.  Because Ms. King has not specified
    any  applicable statute, or other  reason why she  is entitled to
    treble  damages  under a  general duty  not  to deceive,  we must