United States v. Bowles , 751 F.3d 35 ( 2014 )
[…] characteristics, taken in conjunction with circumstances.”).
    IV
    Bowles’s third argument is that the district court abused
    its discretion by admitting into evidence a copy of a Massachusetts
    Registry of Motor Vehicles record of information about her driver’s
    license.      The   Registry   record,     which   contains    the   apparent
    signature of Sharon Bowles as well as her personal information, was
    admitted to give the jury an additional example for comparing
    Bowles’s handwriting with the signature endorsements on the checks.
    See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1731
     (“The admitted or proved handwriting of any
    person   shall   be   admissible,    for   purposes      of   comparison,   to
    determine genuineness of other handwriting attributed to such
    person.”).     Bowles conceded the Registry record’s authenticity at
    trial, see App. 215, but says it should not have been admitted into
    evidence without “some element of proof that the signature [on the
    Registry record] was [hers].”        Appellant’s Br. 29.4
    4