López-Muñoz v. Triple-S Salud, Inc. , 754 F.3d 1 ( 2014 )
[…] that a 1998 amendment to the FEHBA's preemption clause works a
    change in the jurisdictional calculus. The clause originally read:
    The provisions of any contract under this
    chapter which relate to the nature or extent
    of coverage or benefits (including payments
    with respect to benefits) shall supersede and
    preempt any State or local law, or any
    regulation issued thereunder, which relates to
    health insurance or plans to the extent that
    such law or regulation is inconsistent with
    such contractual provisions.
    5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(1) (1997). The amendment deleted the phrase "to
    the extent that such law or regulation is inconsistent with such
    contractual      provisions."    See   Federal   Employees   Health   Care
    Protection Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-266, § 3(c), 112 Stat.
    2363, 2366.
    With respect to a jurisdictional inquiry (such as the one
    that this case demands), we cannot attach decretory significance to
    this amendment.